Mystery Quilt 2018 Block Three

I hope you are enjoying this Mystery Quilt! So far we have demonstrated a quick and easy technique for Flying Geese and for partial Log Cabins.

This week we will learn to make pinwheels. Using colors #2, 10, 13 and 14 as well as one of the 12 ½” x 24 ½” rectangles cut in step one and your background fabric, cut the following:

From EACH of the four colors, cut two 5 ½” squares.

From your background fabric, cut eight 5 ½” squares.

Step 1). Pair one background square with one color square, right sides together.

Step 2). Sew a ¼” seam around all four edges of each of your paired 5 ½” blocks.

Step 3): Cut each sewn square unit in half diagonally in both directions.



Step 4): Set your seams, open cut triangles and press to the dark side.

Step 5): Square up the half square triangle blocks to 3 ½”

Step 6): Lay the four half square blocks as shown below. You can use four blocks of the same color or get happy and mix your blocks up! It is your choice!

Step 7): Sew the two top units together with scant ¼” seam. Press.

 

Step 8): Sew the bottom two units together with scant ¼ “seam. Press.

 

Step 9): Sew the top and bottom units together with a scant ¼” seam. Press.

You have completed One Pinwheel Block. Do this with all units to make Eight Pinwheel Blocks. Square up to 6 1/2 “.

Step 10): Sew Four Pinwheel blocks together in a row. You chose the order you want your colors. Press

Step 11): Do the same with the four remaining Pinwheel Blocks. Press.

 

Step 12): Attach the Pinwheel rows, one row to each 24 ½” side of the 12 ½” x 24 ½” background Rectangle.

Completed Block Three:

 


Sew by the Bay
Rockport, Texas


Call Today (361) 729-7873

become a fan

Batiks


Home > Batiks
 
Showing 1 - 40 of 129 results Page   1    2    3    4   >

1895-485-Funnel-Cake

$12.99

29 Laurel Burch Batik Menagerie Large Toss 3

$12.99

30 Laurel Burch Batik Menagerie Large Scene

$12.99

30 Laurel Burch Batik Menagerie Large Toss 3

$12.99

30 Laurel Burch Batik Menagerie Small Toss 2

$12.99

33 Laurel Burch Batik Menagerie Medium Geometric

$12.99

33 Laurel Burch Batik Menagerie Medium Stripe

$12.99

55 Laurel Burch Batik Menagerie Small Toss

$12.99

56 Laurel Burch Batik Menagerie Large Scene

$12.99

56 Laurel Burch Batik Menagerie Medium Toss 3

$12.99

99 Laurel Burch Batik Menagerie Medium Toss 3

$12.99

Artisan Batiks: Prisma Dyes

$39.99

Baby Girl Lava Solids 100Q-1694

$12.99

Batik Foundations - Basics - Butter

$12.99

Batik Foundations - Basics - Flame

$12.99

Batik Foundations - Basics - Smoke

$12.99

Batik Foundations - Basics - Teal

 

Batik Foundations - Neutrals - Doughnut

$12.99

Batik Foundations - Neutrals - Egg White

$12.99

Batik Foundations - Neutrals - Milk Shake

$12.99

Batik Foundations - Neutrals - Moo Milk

$12.99

Batik Foundations - Neutrals - Rice

$12.99

Batik Foundations - Neutrals - Vanilla

$12.99

Batik Foundations - Neutrals - Whip Cream

$12.99

Batik Foundations - Neutrals - Yolk

$12.99

Concord Lava Solids 100Q-1581

$12.99

Ecstacy Lava Solids 100Q-1908

$12.99

Flamingo

$12.99

Fuschia Lava Solids 100Q-1986

$12.99

Hoffman Bali Watercolors ARUBA 1895-371

 

Hoffman Bali Watercolors CLOWNFISH 1895-316

 

Hoffman Bali Watercolors FUNNEL CAKE 1895-485

 

Hoffman Bali Watercolors HAVANA 1895-253

 

Hoffman Bali Watercolors MIMOSA 1895-384

 

Hoffman Bali Watercolors PARAKEET 1895-271

 

Hoffman Bali Watercolors RASBERRY 1895-97

 

Hoffman Bali Watercolors SAND DOLLAR 1895-501

 

Hoffman Bali Watercolors SKY 1895-16

 

Hoffman Bali Watercolors WADE 1895-341

 

Hoffman Halloween Batik

$12.99

 
< Previous Page        1    2    3    4        Next Page >